True I.D.

A South African Identity Verification Solution.

A Mobile Application

PRIVACY POLICY

 
                                                                                                                          
             
True ID Privacy Policy
 
Last updated: October 09, 2015
 
Company
 
Identirisk South Africa t/a V-Report ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.trueid.co.za mobile application True ID (the "Service").
 
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.
 
We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
 
We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.
 
Information Collection and Use
 
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, surname, ID number, home address, cell phone / landline number, photograph, fingerprint/s and or any other information that may be added to the True ID application in future ("Personal Information").
 
Service Providers (Data Suppliers)
 
We make use of third party companies (Data Suppliers) to facilitate our Service or to perform Service-related services.
 
These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these associated tasks on our behalf and are obligated under law not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
 
Compliance with South African Laws
 
We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.
 
POPI Act
 
Accountability = assigning ownership of POPI in the business;
 
Processing Limitation = processing information for lawful reasons and in a manner that does not infringe privacy;
 
Purpose Specification = only obtaining and holding personal information for a specific purpose;
 
Further Processing Limitation = further processing of personal information must be compatible with the purpose for which it was collected;
 
Information Quality = ensuring that information is complete and accurate;
 
Openness = informing individuals that their information has been obtained and the purpose thereof;
 
Security safeguards = the integrity of personal information must be secured using reasonable technical and organisational measures;
 
Data Subject Participation = an individual has the right to request whether an organisation holds their personal information. An individual may request  the information is deleted or corrected if it is incorrectly
 
Business Transaction (Sale of Business / Application)
 
If Identirisk South Africa t/a V-Report is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
 
Security
 
The security of your Personal Information is important to us and as such we have taken precautions to secure the V-Report website and its databases where the data will be stored against any form of attack and/or hacking attempt, all data is encrypted using 256 bit encryption and all fingerprints are stored in encoded form, however please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. V-Report also   runs a web application firewall which prevents against all the above-mentioned potential incidents.
 
International/ Cross Border Transfer
 
Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your  province, country     or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
 
If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to South Africa and process it there.
 
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
 
Consent.
 
Consent and the reason for the verification will be captured when processing a verification using the True ID application an order will also be created on the V-Report platform and will be able to be reviewed anytime in the future.
 
Children's Privacy
 
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").
 
Changes to This Privacy Policy
 
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
 
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as and when they are posted on     this page.
 
Contact Us
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at info@trueid.co.za